BASF Logo Care Creations Logo
  • Slide 3

LOX-AGE™

The skin surface perfector for a visibly enhanced skin in 8 weeks

Smooth skin is a sought-after aspect of a youthful and beautiful appearance. Many consumers undergo aggressive medical resurfacing procedures to remove visible lines and pores, but they may destabilize the structure of the epidermis and its integrity. LOX-AGE™ accomplishes similar new cell growth by gentle, natural means, stimulating the key protein lysyl oxidase (LOX). The all-natural, plant-based active noticeably improves skin smoothness and youthfulness. It adds a highly appealing verifiable claim to various anti-aging products thanks to a clinical efficacy similar to Retinol.

Cosmetic use

  1. Smoothing anti-wrinkle treatment
  2. Pore-refining treatment
  3. Moisturizing treatment
  4. Epidermis-restructuring treatment
  5. Pore de-ager serum

Cosmetic properties

  1. Restores the structure of epidermis
  2. Improves mechanical properties of dermis
  3. Refines skin surface
  4. Contributes to skin vitality and beauty

Conclusion

Stimulates LOX to improve epidermal biological functions. Epidermal architecture and cohesion recovery. Clinically proven to decrease wrinkles, to fade pores and to improve skin elasticity.

Origin/Description

Cichorium intybus, or chicory, is an evergreen plant that grows easily in meadows,
valleys, as well as on the edges of fields in Europe, Asia, and North Africa.
The chicory used for the manufacture of LOX-AGE™ originates from France.
Chicory leaves are sometimes used to sooth inflammation, in particular in
eyes and for persistent eye watering. They are also used in soothing lotions to
moisturize dry or irritated skin.

Function

  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Pore refinement
  • Resurfacing

Form of Delivery

  • Liquid

Chemical Description

  • Aqueous extract of chicory leaves

INCI

  • Water (and) Cichorium Intybus Leaf Extract (and) Hexylene Glycol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Xanthan Gum

Regulatory Data

  • China: All the raw materials making up the LOX‑AGE™ INCI name are listed: in the ‘International Cosmetic Ingredient Standard Chinese name’ (2007 version). in the ‘Inventory of Existing Chemical Substances in China’ (IECSC 2013). in ‘Inventory of Existing Cosmetic Ingredient in China 2014’ (IECIC 2014).
  • CAS#: 7732-18-5, 68650-43-1, 107-41-5, 1117-86-8, 11138-66-2
  • EINECS#: 231-791-2, 272-045-6, 203-489-0, 214-254-7, 234-394-2

Claims

  • Skin Perfection: Pore refinement
  • Skin Surface: Anti-wrinkle, Resurfacing

Application

  • Body Care
  • Face Care

Product Groups

  • Actives

Certificates

    Downloads

      Related Formulations

        To see additional data, please log in with your BASF World Account details